Scoil: Castletowngeoghegan (B.) (uimhir rolla 2092)

Baile Chaisleán na nGeochagán, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ó Conaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have no churn at home but I help my Aunt to churn. The churn is three feet high and it is placed on a stand. It is called a head over heels churn. My grandmother told me that when they would be throwing up the cream to churn they would have to leave some of it in a crock or a jug for the faries. If they did not, the faries would come and milk all the cows in the district. They would milk them for three nights and after that the cows would run dry. That is the reason that churning was heard in forts long ago.
    Once a man forgot to leave the cream for the faries and his cows were milked for two nights. The third night, he stopped up to see what was making all the fuss and to see what was milking the cows. He put three of the cows into a stable and he left one in the field. About 1 a.m. three little men came into the stable with three pails. He asked them what they wanted and what brought them to his house and they told him that they wanted to milk his cows. He told them that he would not let them milk the cows
    C. Corcoran
    Mrs Reilly