Scoil: Castletowngeoghegan (B.) (uimhir rolla 2092)

Baile Chaisleán na nGeochagán, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ó Conaire

very ugly looking. The old crows have to be very busy gathering food for them.
    The swallow builds its nest in a barn of under the eave of a house. The nest is made of mud and feathers. The swallow lays five eggs. When the young ones come out they are very small. It is said that if you hit a swallow with a stone, the cow would give a bucket of blood instead of a bucket of milk.
    Some birds give signs of bad weather and others give signs of good weather. If we see wild-geese coming early, it is the sign of hardship or if swans pass over the house it is the sign of hardship. If crow gather together on the top of a tree and start to "caw" all together we may be expecting a gale. When the swallows keep up very high in the sky, it is the sign of good weather and if they are down near the ground, we may expect bad weather. If we are near the sea and see seagulls come ashore, we may be sure that rain is approaching.
    The wren is called the king of the birds. One day long ago, all the birds gathered together to see which of them would be the king. The wren hid himself in the eagles tail and when the eagle went up the highest
    F. Duffy
    M. Cowley