Scoil: Castletowngeoghegan (C.) (uimhir rolla 2093)

Baile Chaisleán na nGeochagán, Co. na hIarmhí
C. Ní Chonaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a lot of old forts in this district. There is a fort in Ted Carey's field Gneevebeg, Castletown-Geoghegan. At the end of the fort there is an old cave. The old people say that the Danes had it for a hiding place long ago and that there is a tunnel under the ground over to Dromore where there is another fort. There is another fort in James Keegan's field Killard Castletown-Geoghegan and it is said that there was a priest hanged in it in the sixteenth century. There is a tunnel from that fort to another one in Tom Dillon's field Killard. One night an old woman was passing by this fort, she said she saw a white figure coming towards her but she continued walking on and after a few minutes someone caught her by the hand. She started shouting and then she was allowed to pass on.
    There is another fort in Dromore Horseleap. There was a man killed in the