Scoil: Castletowngeoghegan (C.) (uimhir rolla 2093)

Baile Chaisleán na nGeochagán, Co. na hIarmhí
C. Ní Chonaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was an old school in Mrs. Carey's field Dromore Castletown-G., Co. Westmeath. A man named Mr. Carey used to teach in it. There was an old school in Ballinamill Castletown-G. Mr Garland taught there. He was a granduncle of Mr. Garland, the present teacher in Streamstown. He taught English- reading, and writing. Near Kilbeggan Co. Westmeath there was an old house where a school was held. A man named Mr. Campbell was the teacher. There was an old hedge-school in Ballinagore Co. Westmeath. A man named Rafferty taught in it, There was an old hedge-school in Boher Co. Westmeath. The teachers were not paid much. The boys that were going to school had to bring a sod of turf under their arms every morning to light the fire and a penny or two every Monday morning to pay the master. The teachers used to stop in some of the houses near the schools. There was a large building in Durrow used as a Protestant school-house. It is used now for Church service and a small farmer's house is the school. About ninety years ago there was
        1. foirgnimh