Scoil: Loughagar (uimhir rolla 5696)

Loughagar More, Co. na hIarmhí
Énrí Mac an Abba

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a man called Lusmore who had a great hump on his back. One night he set out for a walk and passed a fairy rath. After a while he sat down under a tree. He was not long there when he heard a lot of voices singing. He listened to them for some time. Then he joined in himself as he was a great singer. It happened to be a band of fairies who were singing and when they heard the voice they all sprang up up to see where it came from. They found Lusmore sitting under the tree. There were so pleased with his singing that they told him that they would rid him of his great hump. So they gathered around him and they all sang:-
    "Lusmore, Lusmore,
    Doubt not nor deplore,