Scoil: Balrath (uimhir rolla 9770)

Balrath, Co. na hIarmhí
Bean Uí Oirghiall

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    there would be no noise. After a week the eggs are looked at to see if there are birds. You bring out a candle in the night and the eggs are taken out and held between your eyes and the light. If a bright space is seen on the top of an egg there is a bird in it and if it is all clear there are no birds.
    When the turkeys come out first they eat an egg and crumbs. They drink new milk. You should mark the first egg the turkey lays by putting date on with pencil. Every morning the turkey is let out to stretch her legs and pick grass.
    Kathleen Moore