Scoil: Balrath (uimhir rolla 9770)

Balrath, Co. na hIarmhí
Bean Uí Oirghiall

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    On the night of the wedding they held a great spree in the bride's house. About 12 o'clock the band beggars would arrive. Men dressed up in all sorts of queer dresses some would be covered with straw others with women's cloaks bonnets and skirts. They always brought their own music. The floor was cleared for them. They danced by themselves. They were always given plenty to eat and drink. Their custom was always to take out the bride to dance.
    The Sunday after Ash Wednesday was called (Puss Sunday) because it was said all the girls that were not asked in marriage had pusses on them.
    The bride never goes near her parent's house till she is a month married. This is called the month's
    Eileen O Keeffe
    Grangegeeth, Co. na hIarmhí