Scoil: Multyfarnham (uimhir rolla 2405)

Muilte Farannáin, Co. na hIarmhí
Mícheál Ó Tiomáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    an old disused graveyard there, where lies the remains of a Bishop of Meath named Mac Egan, there is an old castle there also; believed to be the residence of one (Tigh-) Farnan believed to be the owner of the mill. On the River Gaine to the west of the village is Ballinacloon where in old times stood a distillery owned by the people named Sweetman.
    Further west in Lacken where stands the ruins of St. Crimmin. Further south of the ruins is his well; where he lived is not rightly known. It is supposed to be convenient to the well as there are old mounds there. June 28th is St. Crimmin's pattern day and people come from long distances to make pilgrimages on that day, and from the County road to the well people went barefoot, and left offerings at the well in the form of ribbons, buttons and other articles.
    St. Crimmin lived to be very old. St Patrick visited his old friend, St. Crimmin, on his way to Granard when going to convert the pagans there. He forded the River Inny or River Eithna under Lackan. The river divided what was known as Anney from Meath.
    East of Lackan there is a well known as Rose Well. The water of it cures the skin disease known as Rose disease. South of Multyfarnham stands Wilson's Hospital where a bloody battle was fought between the Rebels and the Yeomanry in 1798.
    Further west stands the hill of Leaney where
    Mary Leavey