Scoil: Multyfarnham (uimhir rolla 2405)

Muilte Farannáin, Co. na hIarmhí
Mícheál Ó Tiomáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old people say that when the sheep go up a hill to eat grass we are going to have good weather and when the sheep come down we shall have bad weather. It is said that when the cattle eat along by the ditches we are going to have hardship. It is said that when the goat comes home from the field we are going to have rain. A halo round the moon is a sign of rain. If swallows fly low we are going to have bad weather. When the wind blows from the north a storm may be expected and when the cat sits with her back to the fire rain is not far off. When the smoke from a chimney goes up to the sky straight it is a sign of rain. It is also a sign of rain when a dog eats grass and when hills appear near.
    Anthony Keogh
    Multyfarnham, Co. na hIarmhí