Scoil: Sonna (uimhir rolla 1422)

Kildallan, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs O' Connell

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The plover builds her nest in corn crops when the corn is about two inches high. The nest is a hollow in the ground and lined with roots. There are four eggs in the nest of a grey colour with black spots. The bird sits on the nest for a fortnight, and when the young birds appear, they leave the nest almost immediately.
    The pigeon makes her nest in an ivy covered tree, and the nest consists of fine roots.
    She lays two white eggs in the nest. The pigeon destroys cabbage and other vegetables and her nest is nearly always robbed by boys and men.
    The curlew build her nest under furse bushes and she will attack anyone who attempts to touch her nest. She sits nearly threes weeks on the eggs before the young birds appear. The young curlews are very greedy.
    Joseph Nangle
    Schoolboy (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)