Scoil: Ballynacargy (C.) (uimhir rolla 7893)

Baile na Carraige, Co. na hIarmhí
Bean Mhic Óda

journey. Nothing daunted Maxwell secured the twenty pounds.
    A great mower was Tom Beirne of Balroe. It is said that he mowed two acres of corn or meadow in the day. It was no strain on Beirne to mow, and the belief was prevalent that he put some witches brew on the scythe when working so that it moved without any labour on Beirne's part.
    A Champion dancer was John Leary of Rathduff. John invented some new steps, and they a still remembered by the old people in the district.
    A noted footballer in the early days of football as it is played at present was Hubert Murray of Ballynacargy. Murray played with a team known as the Kilbixy Gaels.
    Kathleen Barry