Scoil: Ballynacargy (B.) (uimhir rolla 1731)

Baile na Carraige, Co. na hIarmhí
E. Mac Óda

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people in this county had cures for all kind of diseases. Some used charms, others were able to prepare medicines and ointments from herbs which were able to cure all complaints.
    Some of theses cures are still to be used. They are handed down from generation to generation in certain families.
    There is a man living about three miles away at present who has a complete cure for cancer if it is taken in time and is on the outside.
    He applies a plaster which draws it out from the roots. I believe it is very painful for the first few days after the plaster going on. After some time the plaster falls off and the trouble is over.
    Then there is another man named Mulvy who has a cure for all kinds of skin diseases.
    And another