Scoil: Ballynacargy (B.) (uimhir rolla 1731)

Baile na Carraige, Co. na hIarmhí
E. Mac Óda

1. Great Local Men

My native district has produced many men who achieved local fame in the field of athletics.

My native district has produced many men who achieved local fame in the field of athletics.
    Chief amongst them was Big Jack Mullally standing six feet two inches, broad shouldered, lithe limbed and straight as an ashen plant. For years Big Jack was the champion wrestler, runner and weight thrower in the locality.
    Challenges were thrown out to him from neighbouring districts and neighbouring counties but Big Jack always emerged victorious from the contest.
    A noted dancer was Micky Reilly of Collierstown. Micky was as handsome a lad as could be desired but the old women often remarked when Micky passed that he would never live to comb a grey head, a prophecy which was only too true as Micky died before he was yet thirty years of age. Micky
    Thomas Nally