Scoil: Corry (uimhir rolla 7011)

Corry, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Cox

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times whooping cough was cured by putting a child under the over an ass's back three times. Earache was cured by putting a small roasted onion into the ear.
    Sprains were cured by boiling comfrey and bathing the sprained part of the person in the water.
    Jauntice was cured by boiling the roots of primroses, dandelions, bluebells and daisies and many other herbs. Miss West who is living in Ballygarvey still has that cure.
    Nancy Winters an old woman who lived in Ballygarvey took a chip out of a man's eye this way.
    One day Pat Cormack's father was cutting a bush in the fort, and a bit of a chip went into his eye, and old Biddy his wife went over to Nancy and told her she took a white plate off the dresser, and filled her mouth with water and sat down she spit the water out on the plate and she said "we haven't it yet Biddy" and she did the same thing again, and she filled her mouth again and when she spat it out on the plate
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    May Henderson