School: Corry (roll number 7011)

Corry, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Cox

1. Last night six weeks I got a letter from America that a shower of ould hags was going to fall. So I started out with my head under my oxter and my shin bones in my pocket.
    The first man I met on the road was driving a herd of jackasses, and I said to him, "A shower of ould hags is going to fall." He beat me black and blue with his stick until in the end I said to him, "and what ought I say?" Say, "That they may never come up" I said "Well, that they may never come up".
    I went on the road and I saw a man in a field and he was sowing oats. I shouted to him, "That they may never come up". He threw stones at me out of the field and when I was black and blue with them, I said to him, "And what ought I say?" "Say, as much as you have down this year, that you may, have twice as much down next year". Very well I said, "as much as you have down this year that you may have twice as much down each year".
    Kathleen Conway
    Fairy Hall, Co. na hIarmhí