Scoil: Loughanvally (uimhir rolla 8363)

Lochán an Bhealaigh, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs. O'Connor

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    would want to churn they could not get butter on the milk; as the liquid would "all go whiggy" that is it would go into whey.
    Then they would get the chain and coulter of the plough and put the coulter in the fire and the chain around the churn and who ever would steal the butter would get crippled with pain and they would come screaming into the kitchen and throw the butter back.
    When anyone goes into a house where people are churning they take the dash and give it a few twists and say "Let me lay the weight of myself in butter" on the dash". This is to show they are not trying to steal the butter.
    On Hallow Eve the " hugadoes" or straw boys dress up and go around begging. They mix peoples cattle and steal their gates and yoke the ass backways to the cart and dance and sing around him.
    The "pooka" goes around on Hallow Eve