Scoil: Loughanvally (uimhir rolla 8363)

Lochán an Bhealaigh, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs. O'Connor

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have cows bullocks calves, horses sheep lambs goats pigs hens ducks geese turkeys chickens a dog and a cat at home.
    We have no names on the cows only "the blue cow" the red cow etc. We milk them every morning and every evening. When calling them in to be milked we say "prug" in or prug home, and they come. They are tied to a stake in the ground with a chain. A "V" shaped iron encircles the neck. If a cow kicks she is spanceled.
    With the first "strug" of milk a cross is made on the cows hip or leg and when the milking is finished the same is done with the last drop of milk taken from the cow. The tyings are unloosened then and we say "How How" and the cows go out themselves. The last milk taken from the cow is called the strippings.