Scoil: Loughanvally (uimhir rolla 8363)

Lochán an Bhealaigh, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs. O'Connor

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people in this district used to make oaten-bread and griddle cake. They used to sow the oats themselves and get it ground. It used to be ground with grind-stones or a mill if there was one around. There is a field in Miltown called Baile an Muilinn where there was a mill long ago and the people used to bring their corn to it. Even to the present day people make potato cake and rasp.
    The potato cake is made with boiled potatoes, flour, salt and some people put butter in them. You mash the potatoes and you add the salt flour and butter. Then you mix them and you cut them in any shape you like and you fry them. When you are making rasp, you rasp the raw potatoes and you drain the juice off them. You
    1. táirgí
    Oonagh Nugent