Scoil: Moyvore

Maigh Mhórdha, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Kelly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Two local poets lived in this district in former times. They were Leo Casey and Oliver Goldsmith.
    John Keegan Casey - or as he was commonly called "Leo" Casey was born at Mount Dalton just beside Newbristy in the parish of Milltown. His father taught school in Newbristy, having gone there from Milltown. His birthplace is only about three miles from Moyvore. When Leo was quite young his father went to teach in Gurteen, outside Ballymahon, and it was there that Leo spent his early childhood, and it was of this district he wrote in many of his songs; for instance "Leafy Tang" in Gracie Óg Machree is only about two miles from Gurteen school. Rathmore which he refers to in the same song is also beside the place. Leo helped his father to teach school in Gurteen but he never cared for this work, neither did he make a success of teaching when he afterwards went himself to Keenagh school. He much preferred to spend his time writing poetry. He wrote songs principally of the Fenian Movement. The principal of those was "The Rising of the Moon". Many others are well
      1. filíocht