Scoil: Moyvore

Maigh Mhórdha, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Kelly

home with them from the well and drink it when they are ill.
    Hallowe'en.
    On Hallowe'en night there is a big supper in every house and a lot of amusements also.
    There is a sweet cake made in every house for Hallowe'en and there are various things put in it such as a ring, a button and money, such as a threepenny piece.
    The person who gets the ring will be married first. The person who gets the money will be rich during his or her life, and the person who gets the button will marry a tailor.
    After the supper there are other games played. There is a tub full of water put on the middle of the floor and there - are apples put in it. Then the children try to take out the apples without putting their hands on the tub or on the floor.
    Shrove Tuesday
    Shrove Tuesday is the day before Ash-Wednesday and as a rule people get married on that day because they cannot get married during Lent
    People have a great feast of pancakes on that night because they cannot eat as much during Lent.
    Hugh Cormack