Scoil: Moyvore

Maigh Mhórdha, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Kelly

and the lads went to the next corssroads an' they brought back the cattle to Jack.
    This is how Jack the Buck fooled Counsellor Malone.
    There were evictions in this district. The evicted people went to America. The settled in the district about the time of Cromwell. The land was divided. They were given the lands by Cromwell.
    The local landlord was General Meares, who was landlord of Mearescourt and Skeagh.
    The landlord was very cruel to the tenants. There were several evictions in Mearescourt and Skeagh. The landlord used to raise the rents when he liked, and lower them also and he used to put one family out of their house, and let in another family.
    He punished the people if they did not obey him. at the time when the land-league started, the people were looking for better rights. Several men suffered and put out of the country for daring to rise
    Carmel O' Kelly
    Mary J. Murtagh