School: Ballymore (B.) (roll number 7443)

An Baile Mór, Co. na hIarmhí
P.J. Cooney

1. Once upon a time there was a big rock in a field at Coolatore. Three men blasted the rock. A heavy smell of brimstone came from it. On looking into the broken rock the men saw an iron stake with a big chained attached.
    After this a big black hare was frequently seen in that part of the country. She could not be killed by man or gun. Realising there was something 'not right" about this hare, and about the rock, the men threw the broken part of the rock back again on top of the stake and chain. The hare was never seen any more!