Scoil: Ballymore (B.) (uimhir rolla 7443)

An Baile Mór, Co. na hIarmhí
P.J. Cooney

1. Hidden Treasure
    Currant Island Lough Seudy Ballymore
    It is said that there is a chest of gold hidden in the Currant Island on Lough Seudy. Many attempts have been made to unearth it, but no one (succeded) succeeded because of a black cat which guards it.
    Thomas Malynn James Malynn's father of Killenboy awoke one morning and found the key of the chest in which the gold was on the window sill. He (kmew) knew that there was another life to be lost before the gold could be found. He had a black cat at his house and he took it to drown it. He went out in the boat and when he came near the island he threw the cat into the water and immediately the water turned red and seemed as if on fire. (s) He returned and went home. When the cat (re) reached the shore the water turned back to its own colour again.
    I[?] Malynn left the key on the window sill and when he came back for it next morning it was gone. It is(s) said that the cat followed him about until he died.
    James Malynn son of Thomas Malynn of the story is alive yet and the story
    Anthony Mac Cormack