School: Ballymore (B.) (roll number 7443)

An Baile Mór, Co. na hIarmhí
P.J. Cooney

1. There is an old fairy for in barrick about two miles to the north west of the village of Ballymore. A story is told that a little red ball was lost in the fort by the fairies and that anyone who find it will be presented with a large sum of money or gold coins in a precious bosc. There is a large fence all around it. It is circular in it and there are only two openings in it. It is said that the fairies inhabited it and for this reason no one interferes with it in ploughing on or rooting any of the bushes. There is another fort within sight of it but I do not know much about it. It is situated in barrick also.
    Anthony Mac Cormack
    Edward Hughes