School: Ballymore (B.) (roll number 7443)

An Baile Mór, Co. na hIarmhí
P.J. Cooney

1. In the East end of the parish of Ballymore a pot of gold is said to be hidden. It is in a garden in Low Rathsheagh owned by the late John Smith of Rathsheagh.
    In olden times a king lived there. He kept his gold in a vault under the castle and only a king of his race could open the vault. One day this king fell in battle and as he had no son the vault remained closed,
    A flat stone marks the spot. A crow guards it in the day time, and a cat at night. Robbers are supposed to have been killed by those guards in their attempt to take the gold away. It is said that a leg of cooked chicken for the cat and some oats for the crow is the only way they can be enticed from their duty.
    Eddie Finerty
    Clonboy or Ballinacor, Co. na hIarmhí