School: Ballymore (C.) (roll number 7444)

An Baile Mór, Co. na hIarmhí
Teachers:
K. Kavanagh Mrs Kearney

1. Long ago people called the forts "Raheens." In every farm there was a "Raheen." At twelve o'clock in the night, people could hear music and dancing in the "Raheens." Sometimes they would pass them but they would see nothing. They would hear them talking. Sometimes the fairies would go into a neighbouring house for alms, such as milk, flour, meal etc. When they would leave the house they disappeared. If people were talking about fairies on either Wednesday or Sunday night they would use this phrase : - "This is Sunday night and I hope the fairies wont hear me." They would say that the fairies would do no harm to them. In several houses they would go in at night. Once upon a time there lived a family of about three or four. When they got up in the morning everything was moved. On a certain night this man and woman remained up to see for themselves. At twelve o'clock a girl with lovely golden hair came to the window, and was followed by a large number of other fairies. The man
    Una Clarke