Scoil: Ballinahowen (uimhir rolla 8646)

Buaile na hAbhann, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Hanly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In ancient days the road from Ballycumber to Clonmacnoise came down by Boher, Togher, cut across the present main road to Ferbane and crossed Mooney's bog. Every year the people of Cloonaderig when turf-cutting come across the road made in the bog. It was made of logs of wood held up on stakes. The stakes have sunk down in the bog and are revealed when the turf is cut away. Mr Mooney of the Doon who takes great interest in antiquaries, says that a wooden bowl was found also, and some wooden cups were found. The bowl had a grove around the top for tying a cord on it.

Máire Ní Bhuachalla, Cluan a' Deirthigh, Baile na h-Abhann a sgríobh
        2. infreastruchtúr poiblí