Scoil: Ballinahowen (uimhir rolla 8646)

Buaile na hAbhann, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Hanly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People get married before Lent or Advent. They also get married in June as it is considered a lucky month and Wednesday is thought to be the lucky day. There is an old saying "Happy is the bride that the sun shines on". "Happy is the corpse that the rain rains on." Long ago matches were made in the district. The man who was to get married used to go to the girl's house when the match was made and bring a bottle of whiskey. He would then divide it and tell them to drink his health. Money is given as a dowry and also stock and goods. After the marriage a wedding feast is held in the girl's house. Then they go on their honeymoon and the bride does not return to her own house for a month. Long ago "straw-boys" used to come on the wedding night. They were dressed in old funny clothes, some would have women's clothes on, more would have straw tied on them, and others would blacken their hands and faces. The people would receive them kindly. Music would be played and all the "straw-boys" would dance a "break-down" an old dance of
    Bríghidh Ní Mhór-Fhionn
    Seán Ó Mhór-Fhionn