Scoil: Ballinahowen (uimhir rolla 8646)

Buaile na hAbhann, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Hanly

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Children also make a crib to catch birds, first they make a frame from four thin flat boards about a foot long and nail them together in a square then put twine from one corner to another. Then put sally sticks inside the twine in a square and keep them narrowed until it comes to a point at the top. Then a sally stick is put from one corner to another. It is set then by putting a stick with a fork on it and a bent sally through it resting on the other sally that is from the corners. Then they put crumbs of bread under it and when the bird goes in under it she steps on the sally in trying to get the crumbs and the crib falls down on it
  2. Girls gather daisies and string them together, they are called daisy-chains. Tops are made from thread spools. Guns are made from elder branches. Get a bit of an elder about a foot long, take out all the white stuff that is inside. Then get
    Úna Ní Póllain