School: Moate or Moyvoughley (?)

An Móta, Co. na hIarmhí

1. (continued from previous page)
    for supper. They also eat rasp which was made by grating up the raw potatoes, and mixing with boiled ones and some flour, a little salt, and a little butter-milk. This was also baked on a griddle.
  2. In olden times people used to diet many times a day, that is in the morning, at eleven o'clock at 2 o'clock, at 7 o'clock in the evening, and often-times before they retired to bed. The breakfast consisted of a mug of oaten porridge and buttermilk. Potatoes were used at practically all the meals. The first duty of the day was to boil a pot of
    1. táirgí
    Agnes Boland