Scoil: Moate (1)

An Móta, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ó Gríbhthín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and no eyes? A thongs. As an apple round as an apple as deep as a bear and every time you shake it, it says ding, dong, dare? A bell. Why is a pig the most curious animal in the world? Because he must be killed before its cured. Why does a hen pick a pot? Because she cannot lick it. As round as an apple as deep as a cup all the men in Ireland would not dig it up? A well. What is that is neither inside nor outside a house? The window.
  2. As round as an apple as plump as a ball can climb over church steeple and all? The sun. What is it that walks with it's head down? A nail in your boot. What is it that goes away between two woods and returns between two waters? A man fetching water in pails. What goes away above the ground and returns under it. A man with sods on his head. Middy-mobby round body three feet and a wooden hat? A pot. One
    Oliver Buckley