School: Moate (1)

An Móta, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ó Gríbhthín

1. (continued from previous page)
    half living the other half dead and a tail wagging. A dog with his head in a pot. Head like a thimble tail like a rat you could guess for ever but you would not guess that? A pipe. Patch upon patch without any stitches riddle me that and I will buy you a pair of breeches. A cabbage. What is full and can hold more. A pot full of potatoes. What goes around the wood and around the wood and never gets in to the wood? The bark of a tree. Under the fire and over the fire and never gets into the wood fire? a cake in a baker. Ink and under the bank ten drawing four? A man milking a cow. What is the difference between a train driver and a school-teacher? One minds the trains and the other trains the mind. What is the difference between a police amdn and an aeroplane? They both take up people.