Scoil: Moate (1)

An Móta, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ó Gríbhthín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    we see the sun setting and if it is very red we are going to have a fine day. When we see are ring around the moon the nearer the ring the farther away the rain the farther away the ring the nearer the rain. When we see the stars shining brightly it is a sign of frost. When we see the clouds moving very hard and a few showers during the day it is the sign of fine weather. When the wind is blowing from the south or west we are going to have rain but, when the wind is blowing from the north and east it is the sign of hardship. When we see a horse or a sheep going to the fence for shelter we may be expecting a wet day. When we see the swallows flying low we are going to have wet weather. When we are going to have hard weather the dog covers his paws with his tail and when we are going to have rain the cat scratches wood with her paws.