Scoil: An Grianán (Mount Temple) B.

An Grianán, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a man with a hump on his back and his name was Johnny Doyle, He lived in Magheramore.
    One day there was a football in Costelloes field and he went to it. During the football he felt very tired and on his way home he sat down to rest himself near a fort. He sat there for a while and he went to sleep.
    When he wakened he hears the fairies singing Monday, Tuesday, Monday Tuesday. So he added Wednesday to the song. The fairies were very glad when he mad the song longer by adding Wednesday so they took the hump off his back and he went home in great joy.
    Bernard Daly
    Clonyegan, Co. na hIarmhí