Scoil: An Grianán (Mount Temple) B.

An Grianán, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most harmful weed growing on our land is the thistle. They impoverish the land as well as spreading rapidly. It is a law that anyone that has thistles can be prosecuted if they don't cut them.
    A cure for the Yellow Jaundice is made from a herb (I) called "Same" by a neighbouring woman. Her name is Misses Killane. She cuts the "Same" up fine and puts it in a little bag and puts the bag in a bowl of water. After an hour she takes the bag out of the water and it is this water that cures the Yellow Jaundice.
    An ointment is made by a neighbouring man and his name is James Mac Manus. He makes it from an herb called March Mallow. It is a cure for skin sores.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Dan Doyle