Scoil: Ardnagrath (uimhir rolla 5963)

Ard na gCreach, Co. na hIarmhí
M. Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

1. (gan teideal)

1. For a sty in the eye nine gooseberry thorns were procured and pointed at the sty, one after the other by a person whose name was Mary...

1) For a sty in the eye nine gooseberry thorns were procured and pointed at the sty one after the other by a person whose name was Mary. Nine fresh thorns were used on each of the three days:- Monday, Thursday and Monday. Then the sty was expected to disappear.

2) Water found unexpectedly in a hollow in a rock and rubbed to a wart is said to be a sure cure. If a black snail is rubbed to a wart and then fastened on a thorn, the wart withers away as the snail withers.

3) Walshe's blood is said to cure "wild fire". A tiny drop rubbed on to the affected part is sufficient. Black cat's blood has the same power.

4) The seventh son (no daughter in between) has a cure for ringworm. He just places his hand on the affected part.

5) A posthumous child has power
      1. cleachtas an leighis