Scoil: Ardnagrath (uimhir rolla 5963)

Ard na gCreach, Co. na hIarmhí
M. Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In former years people did not wear boots until they were twenty or twenty five years of age. I never heard of people who did not wear boots or shoes at all. At present children go barefoot in Summer and in Autumn.
    When people have their feet washed they always throw out the water, because according to old sayings the fairies could come into the house if the feet water was not thrown out. People also say that if the feet water is not thrown out that some person in the house will not sleep that night.
    Boots are repaired but are not made locally. There are a couple of Cobblers in the district, namely, Frank Irwin and Barney Mac Cann. There is no shoemaker in the townsland now, but in former times there were two namely, Dan Murray and John
    Bridgie Warde