Scoil: Drumraney (uimhir rolla 13571)

Droim Raithne, Co. na hIarmhí
Múinteoirí:
Ml Mc Garry Alice Mc Garry

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there was a man named Charles Donlon going home from rambling at night. As he was walking along the road he saw the Leprechaun walking before him. The man ran after him because it is said that if you caught a Leprechaun he would give you gold. The Leprechaun went out into a field belonging to Joseph Roarke called Clucstuca and the man followed him but he could not catch him. The Leprechaun disappeared under the stone monument that is in the field. This monument is over a druids grave.
    There was a battle fought in that field and druids fought in the battle.
    Two of the druids were killed and were buried in the field that they were killed. There was a big stone beside the grave and it was rolled over on it for a monument and this is the monument that the Leprchaun disappeared under.
    1. am
    Patrick Moran