Scoil: Drumraney (uimhir rolla 13571)

Droim Raithne, Co. na hIarmhí
Múinteoirí:
Ml Mc Garry Alice Mc Garry

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This is a game that was played at wakes. It is called "Harrow." The way this game was played was a number of men would sit down on the ground and put their legs out from them. Then one man would sit inside the circle of men. This man was called the fool. The men in the circle would have a rope and pass it under their legs. As the rope was passed around, one one would shout "Harrow. Harrow. where is the harrow" As these words were said one of the men would pull out the rope and hit the fool on the head. When the man hits the fool on the head, the fool tries to snape the rope. If he gets it he goes into the circle with the men and the man that hits him would have to go into the middle and be the fool.
          1. cluichí
    Patrick Moran