Scoil: Drumraney (uimhir rolla 13571)

Droim Raithne, Co. na hIarmhí
Múinteoirí:
Ml Mc Garry Alice Mc Garry

1. II
    Long ago it was the custom after mass in the chapels for about fifteen men to come in and chant and these were called Office Men. Each man had a book called an Office Book and they used chant the Office out of it. It was carried on in the same way as the high masses are carried on now-a-days. Every chanter had to get the office chanted in his house every year. They used to put a table on the middle of the floor and put four candles and a crucifix on it. Then they used kneel around the table and read the office in turn. At the end of the office they used read the Litany in Latin. When a person would
    Maire Mc Garry
    John Ham