Scoil: Athlone (Mixed) (uimhir rolla 16092)

Baile Átha Luain, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Hunter

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When he came down next morning he was very surprised to see the shoes, all ready made, on the table.
    He went over to it and looked at them, and there was not one false stitch in the whole job.
    That same day a customer came in and when he saw the shoes he paid a higher price than usual for them.
    The shoemaker was delighted and he bought enough leather to make two pairs of shoes. These he cut out and left hem on the table as on the night before. In the morning the shoes were already made, and so it went on all the shoemaker had become a rich man.
    One evening about Christmas time the man and his wife decided to stay up that night and see who was doing the work for them. So they hid behind a curtain.
    As soon as midnight came, in walked two little naked dwarfs. They sat down on the shoemakers bench and took up the work that was cut out
    Mr F. Dobbs