Scoil: Athlone (Mixed) (uimhir rolla 16092)

Baile Átha Luain, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Hunter

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At Mountemple there lived an old woman, she had not much money and one day two women came to her house and asked her to take then in as lodgers. The woman was delighted and took them in. But every day they used to go away and come back in the evening bringing with them baskets of food.
    One Thursday they were going to the market in Moate. The woman was wondering where they got all the food because they had not much money. They are ready to go out on Thursday morning and the woman said to herself "I will watch them this evening". So they put on their hats and coats and went over behind the door where there was a pot oven with water in it. They took off the lid dipped their hands in and rubbed their hands across their faces. Then they started on their journey to
    P. Burns
    Bunnavally, Co. na hIarmhí