School: Convent of Mercy, Athlone

Baile Átha Luain, Co. na hIarmhí
Sr Regis

1. (continued from previous page)
    James Cunningham was a shoe-maker in Curraghboy and his descendents still are. Whelans of Irishtown were noted also.
    Leather was made from sheep skin in a village called [Poll an Leathair. There was also a tannery at Fry place, Athlone.
    There is a woman Mrs. Tearles who never wore boots only when going to Mass. There were boots made from soft leather too, these were called 'mosskins'. The leather was made from cow or calf skin. A man named Allen used to make boots from untanned leather. Nails were made locally too, by Mr. Kelly where Murray's are in Pearse St. also by Maybrey of Ball-Alley Lane.
    Mrs Hyland
    Mrs Kenny