Scoil: Christian Brothers, Athlone

Baile Átha Luain, Co. na hIarmhí
Brother Meskill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long, long ago the Anchorites or Monks used the road on which I now live. It was called Anchors Bower Road because the Anchorites used it to go from Clanmacnois to Loch Ree. It was also called the Old Coach Road because the coaches used to travel that road to Dublin in the olden times. There are many ghost stories about that road. One of these stories is that every Hallow-een night a coach is supposed to go up that road and the driver and the horses are supposed to have no heads. Our Lady's Bower Convent is now situated on the Old Coach Road.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    T. Cambpell