Scoil: Christian Brothers, Athlone

Baile Átha Luain, Co. na hIarmhí
Brother Meskill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    AD 1140 Furlough erected another Castle this year to replace the one burned by Melaphlin prince of Ailleach and ORourke but it was again demolished by Melaghlin in 1153.
    1324 AD. Furlough OConnor (brother of Phelin OConnor killed at Battle of Athenty 1316) captured Athlone + destroyed the Bridge this blocking the gateway to Connaught against the Normans.
    When Sir Phillip Sydney became deputy he journeyed through Ireland In his memoirs he speaks of his visit to Athlone the submissions he received the shiring + renting of Calongford + days. I gave order for making of the Bridge - which I finished A piece found serviceable - I am sure durable and I think memorable"