Scoil: Tashinny, Colehill (uimhir rolla 10223)

Teach Sinche, Co. an Longfoirt
Annie Trimble
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0750, Leathanach 047A

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0750, Leathanach 047A

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden time people ate four times a day first they did their morning's work and then ate there breakfast and then started to work again and then they had two meals after that, the dinner and the tea but of course they mostly drank milk. They drank tea at Christmas and on fast days and the tea was black It was not out very long at that time. They mostly ate potatoes and drank water with oaten meal in it and they made cakes with the black flour and made oaten meal cakes. When people were having the dinner they used to put the table in the middle of the floor and when not in use they put it at the wall. People used to eat there supper late at night It used to be porage
    1. táirgí
    Jennie Mc Cormack