School: Tashinny, Colehill (roll number 10223)

Teach Sinche, Co. an Longfoirt
Annie Trimble
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0750, Page 19A

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0750, Page 19A

1. In the spring time of the year the land has to be prepared for potatoes by ploughing it by means of a plough and two horses. First the land has to get two ploughings then it is harrowed and the drills opened. Some people plough the land into ridges, this is done in what is called lea land. After the drills are opened the manure is put out in heaps and then spread. Then the potatoes are cut into what are called splits each having an eye. And dropped about one foot apart. The plough and horses come along and drills are closed. After some time when the potatoes are above the clay they are wed and moulded. In July there has to be some spraying done by means of a spray. The spraying mixture consists of blue stone and washing soda dissolved together in a barrel of water and put on the stalks of the potatoes. After a fortnight they have to get a second spraying this finishes the labour of the potatoes crop till they are dug. The potatoes are dug by means of a spade or a potatoe digger, the spade is the most common way by digging. They have to be sorted by taken the smaller ones
    Dick Mills
    Cartrún na Buaile, Co. an Longfoirt