Scoil: Tashinny, Colehill (uimhir rolla 10223)

Teach Sinche, Co. an Longfoirt
Annie Trimble
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0750, Leathanach 24A

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0750, Leathanach 24A

1. Old Houses 18th May 38
    The houses of olden times were built in hollows and were built mud and thatched with rushes or reeds. They were small low houses built to stand the force of storm the walls were thick and large trees were used for rafters, and for cross walls, and for partitions. The fireplace was in the middle of the house built with an arch of timber or branches twisted together and plastered with mud.
    In most of the old houses in former times there was a settle bed in the kitchen. In some old houses the fire was against the gable wall and a bucket on top for a chimney. In some old houses there were no windows only an opening in the wall with a shutters attached to let in air and light no glass for windows. The floors were made of mud. Properly mixed of yellow clay when wet and chopped up fine made a good floor. In most of the old fashioned houses they had a large door for the kitchen
        1. foirgnimh
    Sarah Cody