Scoil: Kenagh, Longford (uimhir rolla 15154)

Caonach, Co. an Longfoirt
T. Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About thirty five or six years ago a very remarkable thing happened in the townsland of kilcomack. One Sunday evening about five o clock in the month of July stones we thrown from every direction as if somepeople were hiding behind the walls and hedges and were throwing them for fun, as it continued up to a late hour that night, the people got anxious to find out who were the culprits. All the men of the neighbourhood gathered together armed with sticks forks graipes shovels and spades and even some of them had iron bars, but no matter where the went they could find no body. They continued to search until the next day. During the search on Monday they saw a terrible lot of stones coming out of a garden where there were potatoes growing and on looking into the furrow where the most of the stones seemed to come from there was only an old hen scraping clay. The stones never struck anything only fell around the people and vanished away. The stone pegging continued from Sunday evening until about 8 o clock Wednesday evening.
    Josephine Casserly
    John Healy