Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Baile Mathúna (uimhir rolla 3865)

Baile Uí Mhatháin, Co. an Longfoirt
Sr. M. Clement

1. Prevention of Black-leg in cattle.
    Some Catholic people in times gone by used to vaccinate cattle between the "Two Lady Days" that is 15th August and 8th September with a mixture of garlic, gunpowder, vinegar, & turpentine. Many farmers use the same method of prevention still with good results, while the latest and best veterinary preparation (Blacklegoids) has often failed or proved fatal.
    Another custom advocated by some for prevention of the same disease was the bleeding of cattle within the same time, i.e. "Two Lady Days". The artery in the neck, or vein, was opened by a flames or bleeding knife and a certain amount of blood, a pint or so, was allowed to escape.Then the wound closed again by pressing the finger.
    I know at least one family of people who still continue this custom and have done so for three generations. One vaccination by the latter method during the life-time of an animal is sufficient, while by the former method they were
    Patrick Casey
    Ard Eochaille, Co. an Longfoirt